Petko Gruev Staynov Foundation
  History
  Goals
 Activities
   Musical Feasts Petko Staynov
   Publishing activity
   Fellowships and awards
   Participation in projects
   Archive Musical Feasts Petko Staynov
  Managing Board
  Financing

The Foundation grants fellowship to students and awards special prizes at musical festivals and other musical competitions.

Since the school year 2007/2008 the scholarships are financed by the American Foundation for Bulgaria and are awarded not only to the School for Visually Impaired Children „Dr Ivan Shishmanov“, but also to the National Art School „Dobri Hristov“ in Varna and to the National Music School „Lubomir Pipkov“ in Sofia.

 

PETKO STAYNOV MUSICAL FELLOWSHIP FOR STUDENTS

DR. IVAN SHISHMANOV SECONDARY GENERAL EDUCATION SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN WITH IMPAIRED SIGHT, CITY OF VARNA

The fellows are selected annually by the music teachers of the school. In addition to the pecuniary assistance, the fellowship includes participation in one of the concerts of the Petko Staynov musical festival, organized annually by the Foundation in Sofia or another location in Bulgaria.

Fellows:

2001 – Galina Krasteva

2002 – Aglika Danova

2003 – Ilona Kalcheva

2004 – Ivomira Mihaylova

2005 – Ivaylo Tsankov

2006 – Stanislava Georgieva

2007 – Valeri Marinov

2008 – Nikolay Isidorov

2009 – Dzhanan Said

2010 – Zhelyaz Kolev

2011 – Zlatina Dyakova

2012 – Todorka Todorova

2013 – Behie Ahmed

2014 – Gyonyul Nihat Mustafa

2015 - Sevim Nazifova

2016 - Svetlozar Damyanov

 

 

PETKO STAYNOV MUSICAL FELLOWSHIP FOR STUDENTS

NATIONAL ART SCHOOL „DOBRI HRISTOV“, VARNA

Fellows:

2007 - Georgi Yordanov

 

PETKO STAYNOV MUSICAL FELLOWSHIP FOR STUDENTS

NATIONAL MUSIC SCHOOL LUBOMIR PIPKOV, SOFIA

Fellows :

2007 - Olga Koeva

2008 - Olga Koeva

2009 - Mihaela Koleva

2010 - Mihaela Koleva

2011 - Mihaela Koleva

2012 - Mihaela Koleva

2013 - Mihaela Koleva

2014 - Mihaela Koleva

2015 - Fidosi Kerchev

2016 - Mihaela Koleva

 

 

PETKO STAYNOV MUSICAL FELLOWSHIP FOR STUDENTS

HIGH SCHOOL LOUIS BRAILLE FOR CHILDREN WITH IMPAIRED SIGHT, SOFIA

Fellows :

2009 - Vanya Dimitrova

2010 - Katrin Dimitrova

2011 - Monika Metodieva

2012 - Viktoriya Damyanova

2013 - Petya Yordanova

2014 - Radostina Pavlova

2015 - Yoanna Naidenova

2016 - Galya Dimitrova

 

 

PETKO STAYNOV MUSICAL FELLOWSHIP FOR STUDENTS

NATIONAL ACADEMY OF MUSIC PROF. PANCHO VLADIGEROV, SOFIA

Fellows:

2011 - Vanya Dimitrova

2012 - Vanya Dimitrova

2013 - Vanya Dimitrova

2014 - Desislava Mircheva

2015 - Desislava Mircheva

 

 

PETKO STAYNOV MUSICAL FELLOWSHIP FOR STUDENTS

ACADEMY OF MUSIC, DANCE AND FINE ARTS, PLOVDIV

Fellows:

2009 - Petya Aleksieva

2010 - Daniela Dencheva

2011 - Daniela Dencheva

2012 - Georgi Stanev

2013 - Georgi Stanev

2014 - Georgi Stanev

2015 - Bogdana Petrova

2016 - Zhelyaz Kolev and Georgi Stanev

 

 

SPECIAL PRIZE FOR THE INTERNATIONAL MAY CHOIR COMPETITION “PROF. GEORGI DIMITROV”

FOR THE BEST PERFORMANCE OF A BULGARIAN SONG BY A FOREIGN CHOIR

Laureate:

2003

- Mixed choir at the Academy for Music, Theatre and Fine Arts, Kishinev, Moldavia, conducted by Ilona Stepan

- Children choir “Lakrimosa”,  Kishinev, Moldavia, conducted by Angela Prisakaru

- Women choir “Renaissance”, Kishinev, Moldavia, conducted by Oksana Philip

2005

- Western Michigan University Chorale, Michigan, USA, conducted by Joe Miller

- “Bilkent” University Youth Choir, Ankara, Turkey, conducted by Elena Pushkova

2007

- Youth Choir "Balsis", Riga, Latvia, conducted by Ints Teterovskis

2008

- University of Primorska Academic Choir, Koper, Slovenia, conducted by Ambroz Copi

2009

- Children choir „Kantemus”, Kishinev, Moldova, conducted by Denis Seuzov

2010

- Mixed choir „Rome town choir”, Rome, Italy, conducted by Mauro Marketti

2011

- Chamber choir „Glier”, Kiev, Ukraine, conducted by Zoya Thomson

2012

- Choir „Crescendo”, Krivoy rog, Ukraine, conducted by Viktoriya Sergeeva

2014

- Vocal ensemble „Brevis”, Osiek, Croatia, conducted by Antoaneta Radokay-Yerkovic

2015

- Chamber choir „Heirlanda“, Gothenburg, Sweden, conducted by David Molin

2016

- Mixed choir Latvian cultural academy "Sola" - Riga, Latvia, conducted by Kaspars Adamsons

© 2017 "Petko Gruev Staynov" Foundation
TOP